Find rooms
From:
Till:
Adults
Children
From
Till

Hotel Group Autosole takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy very seriously. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to better familiarize you with the information we collect from hotel guests and web site visitors, and the way in which Autosole uses this information to better serve the needs of our guests.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable person

WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

1. To Provide Superior Customer Service to our Guests

Personal Information is collected to assist us in making your reservation and providing the services you request at any of our properties, to ensure we meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us.

2. To Keep Our Guests Informed

We may use the Personal Information you provide to send you newsletters regarding our properties and to advise you of promotions or to inform you of offers or other information that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from Autosole you may indicate your wishes on your registration card when you stay with us or you may advise one of our hotels or send an e-mail to: info@autosole.lv

3. For Marketing Research

Finally, we may wish to contact Guests to conduct surveys or focus groups to receive your views of our properties and service delivery. Such information may be collected by a third party under contract with us and they will be contractually required to protect your Personal Information as explained below. Occasionally we will combine information from a number of Guests to better understand trends and Guest expectations. When this occurs, all identifiers are removed and the aggregate information cannot be linked to any specific Guests.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

1. On Our Web Site

When you visit our web site, you are initially given a “cookie”, and your computer is assigned an ID number. A cookie is a commonly used device that tracks an individual user’s preferences, and is capable of enhancing your visit to the site. Cookies allow us to provide a customized experience without the visitor having to remind us of his or her preferences each time she or he visits our site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Autosole cookies also do not follow visitors when traveling on the Internet after leaving the Autosole web site.

We also use cookies to collect and maintain aggregate web site data (such as the number of visitors to a particular site), which helps us see which areas are popular with our users and which are not. Among other things, this helps us improve and update the site, based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. Visitors should understand, however, that rejecting cookies will affect your ability to benefit from the conveniences afforded by the use of cookies, and you will not be able to use certain customization features associated with creating a user profile.

Once you have visited our web site and accepted our cookie, your ID number is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you visit our web site. Despite the fact that you remain anonymous until you enter Personal Information in the web site, the ID number allows us to log your session, so that we may better assist you should you need some individualized service or support. Once you enter Personal Information on the web site, we associate your ID number with your contact information so we can recognize you on a future visit. We also use it to keep track of information that appears to be of particular interest to you.

While in the process of browsing our web site, you also provide us with information that does not reveal your personal identity – what type of destination you’re seeking information about, for example. We use this aggregated, anonymous data mainly for editorial purposes, but we do not connect it to any Personal Information, such as your name or address.

While you explore our web site for the information that interests you, you may wish to put in a specific “Information Request” about one of our hotels or resorts, or you may wish to participate in one of our on-line surveys or promotions. To respond to this request or to participate in our various programs, we may ask you for Personal Information, such as your name, zip/postal code, e-mail address, and phone number.

In the event you choose to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose we have specified to you. We will only e-mail you if you want us to, and you can choose a number of alternate methods by which to receive a reply to a request. Your transmittal of your personal data shall constitute your acknowledgment and agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you are uncomfortable providing this information over the Internet, you can always call our hotel for more details.

If you wish, you may also submit your e-mail address in order to be placed on a subscription list or to receive other information. You will be placed on these lists only when you indicate your desire to be included. In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that they are only used for internal purposes – we do not sell or rent our lists to anyone. In the event you choose to join one of our lists, you may ask to be removed from the list at any time. Visitors will always have the ability to accept or decline any form of communication from Autosole.

When making a purchase, such as a gift card, you will be asked to complete a form that includes your contact information and payment information. The form is secure (see below). When the form is complete, your credit card number will be verified using a checking sequence, and once this is confirmed we authorize payment for the amount shown on your order form. Once your transaction is confirmed you will see a ‘Thank You’ screen, and if you requested an e-mail confirmation it will be sent within a few moments. Again, due to the personal nature of the information you give when making a purchase through our web site, the form is secure, such that your credit card number is protected with the most sophisticated encryption technology available and is transmitted on a private network. Purchasing transactions are assisted by third party processors in who are required by contract with us to protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

We retain a log file of transactions at our web site, excluding your credit card number, connected to your ID number. We will then use that information to assist in any inquiries about your transaction. We also occasionally combine information from a number of web visitors in a way that does not identify any user, in order to identify user patterns.

2. When Making a Reservation

If you decide that you would like to make a reservation at any of our hotels, you will be linked to our reservation service site. Although it appears to be part of our site, the reservation site is, in fact, provided by WuBook, which provides an automated reservations and distribution system to the travel industry. We pass your computer ID number on to WuBook, but they are unfamiliar with you. You can search for rates and availability at our hotels and resorts without providing any Personal Information.

Visitors to gruppoautosole.com who elect to make reservations online will be required to complete a reservation profile the first time they make a reservation. When you create a reservation profile you will be asked to provide specific Personal Information, including your name, address and contact information, as well as certain guarantee and deposit information to secure your reservation, such as your credit card number. Your transmittal of your Personal Information shall constitute your acknowledgment and agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

Your credit card number will be verified using a checking sequence, but we do not authorize any payments at this point. Once your reservation is confirmed, Autosole will be sent all of the reservation information. From this point the information is sent to the selected hotel in exactly the same way as if you called us directly or if your travel agent made the reservation

Due to the personal nature of the information you give when making a reservation through our web site, the reservation system is secure, such that your credit card number is protected with the most sophisticated encryption technology available and is transmitted on a private network.

We also receive a copy of the reservation profile at our web site excluding your credit card number connected to your ID number. We will then use that information to create a log in our web site database.

We also occasionally combine information from a number of web visitors in a way that does not identify any user, in order to identify user patterns.

Reservations can also be made by contacting a particular hotel directly. When you make a reservation we may ask you for Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number and method of payment. We may also obtain from you any room preferences or special requests. Confirmation of your reservation will be provided to you, generally by e-mail, directly from the hotel.

3. During your stay at a Hotel

During your stay, we record your itemized spending to properly assemble your folio, which sets out your room rate and other expenses billed to your room. We also record this information to comply with financial reporting requirements, including those imposed by our auditors and government regulators. We may also collect certain information as required by local laws (e.g. passport number). Information particular to your stay may also be stored (i.e. health issues, payment difficulties, special requests, service issues). This stay specific information is stored in the property management system at the particular hotel where you stayed and is combined with information from previous visits that you have made to that hotel. Certain information regarding your service preferences may be made available to other Autosole properties through the Autosole guest history database. You may advise the Hotel if you do not want personal preferences shared.

In addition, we may retain the content of any document (including letters, comment cards, electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that you send us before, during or following your stay. This information may be shared with employees of the hotel but will not be shared with any third party.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

1. At the Hotel

Each hotel goes to great measures to ensure that all Personal Information is kept in a secure location, be it a database or filing cabinet. Furthermore, we take steps to ensure that only designated individuals have access to this information.

2. In Our Marketing Database

Autosole maintains a database of Guest information which is used for marketing, promotion and research purposes. Guests will only receive such information if they have provided permission on their Hotel registration form, on the Autosole web site, or in some other form. Any information sent provides a clear notice of how to discontinue receiving promotional materials.

WHAT INFORMATION IS NOT SECURE?

When you log-in to complete or modify a Booking Profile, Guest Service Profile, your online interaction with us is protected from eavesdropping using the highest level encryption technology based on the browser you use. In order to ensure your privacy and the protection of information you choose to share with us, we allow only encrypted communications from all of our web forms.

It is important to note that any e-mail communication is not secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by e-mail (for example, from the Contact Us section of our web site). We recommend that you do not include any confidential information (i.e. credit card information) when using e-mail. For your protection, our e-mail responses to you will not include any confidential information.

Finally, to be prudent, please be sure to always close your browsers when you are done using a form or the reservation site. Although the session will terminate after a short period of inactivity, it is best to close your browsers immediately upon completion, since while you are logged on it is easier for someone to attempt to get access to your profile.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES?

We will only share Personal Information about you outside Motel Autosole without your consent, where: (a) it is required or authorized by law (for example, in response to a legal subpoena); (b) it is required to provide you with services you have requested in which case you will be considered to have implied your consent (i.e. car rental); (c) if your stay has been paid for by a third party we will provide billing information to the paying party; (d) if you have failed to pay amounts owed to a property.

If Autosole suspects any unlawful activity is taking place, it may investigate and/or report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant law enforcement agency.

HOW LONG IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED?

Your Personal Information will be stored for the period of time required by law in the jurisdiction of any hotel holding the information. It may be stored indefinitely by Autosole as long as there is a business purpose for doing so. From time to time we may delete your Personal Information if you have not stayed with us in a number of years.

HOW WILL I KNOW IF THERE ARE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

If we decide to make significant changes our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our web site (www.gruppoautosole.com) so you are always aware of how we treat Personal Information. Minor changes may be made and posted in a revised policy. Changes of use will not apply retroactively to Personal Information for which you have given explicit consent, which was acquired before the change to the Privacy Policy except as may be required by law. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by letter or e-mail sent to your last known address. If you do not agree with the different way we intend to use Personal Information, you may ask in writing that we not use it in that different way. If you do not object, you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your Personal Information in the changed manner.

WHAT LAWS APPLY TO THIS POLICY?

Autosole incorporated under the laws of the Republic of Latvia. As such, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to our company. We apply the requirements of this law to how we handle all Personal Information wherever received, and each property managed by Autosole also complies with the local privacy laws of the jurisdiction where it is located. All transfers of Personal Information between countries will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and in compliance with these laws.